King of Kings 9 Live Saturday 31 October 2020

King of Kings returns this Saturday, October 31, for its ninth iteration with an absolutely stacked fight card.

Six ISKA title fights, two women’s tag team title bouts, as well as two King in the Ring qualifier tournaments, make this an international-level fight card.

The event takes place at the Ngaio Marsh Theatre in Ilam, Christchurch, this Saturday night, with the first fight at 6pm.

Event King Of Kings 9 – Relentless
Date Saturday 31 October 2020
Time 6:00 PM
Venue Ngaio Marsh Theatre, Christchurch, New Zealand
Live stream

The event will be live-streaming on fightnews.co.nz

Title Fights

ISKA New Zealand 69.5kg K1 Rules Title
The main event sees Sam “the Hunter” Haggitt (South Island Lee Gar) rematch Shem “Money” Murdoch (Dunedin Kickboxing) for a New Zealand title.

The two have met before, fighting in the King in the Ring qualifier tournament in 2017. The fight was mired in controversy, as Haggitt landed a spinning back kick which was treated as a low blow, giving Murdoch time to recover.

Haggitt went on to injure his knee, unable to continue, with Murdoch advancing to the 68kg King in the Ring tournament.

Redemption will occur on Saturday night when these two men face off over five two-minute rounds.

ISKA South Island 95kg+ Open Weight K1 Rules Title
Muay Thai Christchurch’s head coach David Bendall will face Jabe Tyler (Snake Fit / Canterbury Fight Centre) for a South Island title over five three-minute rounds.

The fight will also serve as a qualifier for King in the Ring, with the winner gaining entry to the next 100kg eight-man tournament.

ISKA New Zealand 75kg Full Thai Rules Title
Kieran Lock-Cullimore (South Island Lee Gar) defends his title against 75kg King in the Ring quarter-finalist Jesse Morrow Wilson (Tihipuke Muay Thai Hamilton).

ISKA New Zealand 81.4kg Full Thai Rules Title
Mandela Ale (Beyond Gym Auckland) vs Matt Sutherland (Muay Thai Christchurch).

ISKA South Island 88.2kg K1 Rules title
Vin Jones (South Island Lee Gar) vs Lapa Halangahu (Riverside Kickboxing / Otepoti Boxing).

King in the Ring Qualifier Tournaments

Both of these tournaments will take place on Saturday night, with the winners gaining automatic entry to their respective King in the Ring eight-man tournaments.

Four-Man 68kg Tournament

– Rob Horrocks (Fight Science Queenstown)
– Charlie Baker (Proactive Riccarton)
– Vinnie Lucas (Dunedin Kickboxing)
– John Pyers (Maui Muay Thai Nelson)

Three-Man 62kg Tournament

This was meant to be another four-man tournament, but Ricky Curline has been withdrawn due to a torn rotator cuff. The remaining three men will compete for their King in the Ring spot.

– Mike Beavington (Canterbury Fight Centre)
– Shaun Spencer (Academy of Combat)
– Charlie Charalambides (Fight Science Queenstown)

King of Kings Tag-Team Title Fights

These tag-team battles pit two teams of two women against each other over five four-minute rounds, with fighters able to “tag in” their team-mate if they can make it back to their corner to touch gloves.

South Island 62kg K1 Rules Tag-Team Title
Team 1: Macca Jean (Combat Centre Auckland) and Asher Bennie (Lucky 9 Gym)
Team 2: Sara Jarden and Hayley Minchington (South Island Lee Gar)

South Island 57kg K1 Rules Tag-Team Title
Team 1: Margaret Rouvi (Dunedin Kickboxing) and Ayisha Abied (Beyond Gym Auckland)
Team 2: Kate O’Neill and Tammi Murphy (Proactive Riccarton)

Watch the Fights

If you missed out on a ticket or are out of town, the event will be live-streaming on www.fightnews.co.nz for a PPV price of $20. Register here for the live stream.

Share This Post

Post Comment